TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement

The TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement is an essential document that all healthcare professionals must sign before being granted access to Omnicell automated medication dispensing systems in TriHealth facilities. Omnicell systems play a critical role in securely storing and dispensing medications, tracking inventory levels, and promoting patient safety by reducing the risk of medication errors and diversion. By signing the User Verification Statement, healthcare professionals acknowledge their responsibilities as users of the Omnicell system and agree to comply with all relevant policies, procedures, and security measures. This statement serves as a binding agreement between the user and TriHealth, emphasizing the importance of maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and proper use of the Omnicell system to ensure the highest standards of patient care and medication management.

What does the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement cover?

The TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement typically addresses the following key points:

  1. User responsibilities: The statement outlines the specific responsibilities of healthcare professionals as users of the Omnicell system, such as maintaining the confidentiality of their login credentials, ensuring the accuracy of patient and medication information, and promptly reporting any system issues or discrepancies.
  2. Policies and procedures: Users acknowledge their understanding of and agreement to comply with all TriHealth policies and procedures related to the use of Omnicell systems, including those pertaining to medication safety, controlled substance management, and inventory control.
  3. Security and access: The statement emphasizes the importance of maintaining the security of the Omnicell system, such as logging out of the system when not in use, not sharing login credentials with others, and immediately reporting any suspected unauthorized access or breaches.
  4. Medication safety: Users agree to follow best practices for medication safety when using Omnicell systems, such as verifying patient identities, double-checking medication selections, and documenting all transactions accurately and completely.
  5. Inventory management: The statement addresses the user's role in maintaining accurate inventory records within the Omnicell system, including promptly reporting any discrepancies, stock shortages, or expired medications.
  6. Training and competency: Users confirm that they have completed the necessary training and demonstrated competency in the proper use of Omnicell systems, as required by TriHealth policies and applicable regulations.
  7. Consequences of non-compliance: The statement may outline the potential consequences of failing to comply with the terms of the User Verification Statement or related policies, such as disciplinary action, revocation of Omnicell access, or legal liability.

By covering these essential points, the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement ensures that healthcare professionals fully understand their obligations and the importance of using Omnicell systems responsibly to maintain the highest standards of patient safety and medication management.

Why is the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement important?

The TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement serves several crucial purposes:

  1. Ensuring patient safety: By outlining user responsibilities and emphasizing compliance with medication safety best practices, the statement helps protect patients from the risks associated with medication errors, adverse drug events, and other potential harm related to improper Omnicell system use.
  2. Maintaining security and confidentiality: The statement reinforces the importance of safeguarding the security and confidentiality of the Omnicell system, patient information, and medication data, helping to prevent unauthorized access, data breaches, or other security incidents.
  3. Promoting regulatory compliance: Omnicell systems are subject to various laws and regulations governing the storage, dispensing, and tracking of medications, particularly controlled substances. The User Verification Statement helps ensure that healthcare professionals understand and comply with these requirements.
  4. Fostering accountability: By signing the statement, healthcare professionals acknowledge their individual responsibilities and agree to be held accountable for their actions and decisions when using Omnicell systems, promoting a culture of professionalism and integrity.
  5. Supporting training and competency: The statement reinforces the importance of completing necessary training and demonstrating competency in the proper use of Omnicell systems, ensuring that users have the knowledge and skills required to use the technology safely and effectively.

By prioritizing the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement, TriHealth demonstrates its commitment to patient safety, security, compliance, and accountability in the use of automated medication dispensing systems.

How can healthcare professionals complete and submit the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement?

To complete and submit the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement, healthcare professionals should follow these steps:

  1. Obtain the statement: Request a copy of the User Verification Statement from their supervisor, the pharmacy department, or the appropriate TriHealth administrator responsible for managing Omnicell system access.
  2. Review the content: Carefully read the entire User Verification Statement, ensuring a clear understanding of the responsibilities, policies, and procedures outlined in the document.
  3. Clarify any questions: If any points in the statement are unclear or require further explanation, healthcare professionals should seek guidance from their supervisor, pharmacy personnel, or the designated TriHealth Omnicell system administrator.
  4. Sign and date the statement: If in agreement with the terms outlined in the User Verification Statement, the healthcare professional should sign and date the document in the designated areas.
  5. Submit the signed statement: Return the signed and dated User Verification Statement to the appropriate TriHealth department or administrator, either in hard copy or electronic format, as specified by the organization's policies.
  6. Retain a copy: Healthcare professionals should keep a copy of the signed User Verification Statement for their records.

Once the signed User Verification Statement is received and processed by TriHealth, the healthcare professional's Omnicell system access will be activated, and they can begin using the technology in accordance with the terms of the agreement.

Healthcare professionals can also document their completion of the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement on their Nursa profile to demonstrate their commitment to patient safety, security, and compliance in the use of automated medication dispensing systems:

  1. Tap Menu in the top left of the Nursa app.
  2. Select Profile.
  3. Scroll to the Compliance or Credentials section.
  4. Tap Add Compliance Record or Add your Credential.
  5. Enter "TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement" as the compliance type or credential name, the date of completion, and any other relevant details.

By featuring their completion of the TriHealth Omnicell System User Verification Statement on their Nursa profile, healthcare professionals can showcase their dedication to upholding the highest standards of medication management and patient care within the TriHealth system.

Sign up as a clinician and take the first step towards joining the team of healthcare professionals committed to the safe, secure, and compliant use of Omnicell systems at TriHealth. By completing the User Verification Statement, you demonstrate your readiness to embrace the responsibilities and best practices associated with this essential technology, contributing to a culture of patient safety, accountability, and excellence in medication management. Showcase your commitment to these values and position yourself as a trusted, responsible user of Omnicell systems within the TriHealth organization.

GO BEYOND A SINGLE JOB

Choose multiple PRN shifts on your schedule

Nursa isn't just about finding a job; it's about crafting your ideal work schedule by selecting shifts. Once you create a Nursa profile, you will experience the convenience of scheduling shifts in real-time.

See More Shifts and Apply Now

Explore and find where you would like to work

Search ShiftsPer Diem Jobs

PRN Jobs by Healthcare License

Ahdreuna Leon testimonial about Nursa

Grateful about the opportunity!”

“I love how Nursa provides the opportunity for caregivers to offer our skill sets and experience to facilities in need, while also being able to give clients/ residents compassion, being someone to brighten their day, and most importantly helping to make sure they are safe.”

Ahdreuna Leon

Testimonial about Nursa

A better control of my time!”

“I love that I can choose my schedule and not stress so much about work. I also love that I can be responsible for my own work. I now feel like I get treated the way I deserve and still make a huge difference in my patients’ lives.”

Felicia Moffett

Testimonial about Nursa from the real users

Nursa is always there for me!”

“I love the easy user-friendly app with clear pictures and information about a facility. I work with other agencies and the Nursa app is most visually appealing! The best thing about Nursa though is the professional attitude of the staff whenever you call or need help. Again, surpasses other agencies”

Shawna

Briefcase purple icon

Pick Up a Job Today

Find per diem PRN job opportunities in your area. High paying CNA, LPN and RN and many more licences are available now.

Join Nursa
Building Purple Icon

Post Your Jobs Today

Facilities who use Nursa fill 3 times as many open per diem shifts, on average, compared to trying to fill the shifts themselves.

Post Jobs